Website User Privacy Notice

Effective Date:  This Notice was updated on May 27, 2022. 

This Privacy Notice applies to visitors to the Radial websites (“you”) and describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from).  It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information where provided by applicable law. It applies to any Radial Sites where this Privacy Notice is displayed or referenced (collectively, “Sites”), regardless of how you access or use them, including on mobile devices. You should read it in full to learn how Radial will process and protect your data.  If you are a customer of one of Radial’s clients, please refer to the “Consumers of Radial’s Clients” section below. 

By using the Sites, you expressly consent to the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Sites.

Contents

Personal Information
Throughout this Privacy Notice, we use the terms “personal information” or “personal data” interchangeably to describe any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as full name, email address, mailing address, IP address or other information used to identify a computer or browser, and business contact information. We do not consider as personal data information that has been made anonymous so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific person.

Changes to This Notice
We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and may amend it at any time by posting the amended terms on this Site. Any such amendment shall take effect when such amendment is posted on the Site (unless changes are material). If we make any material amendments, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address you provided) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the amendment taking effect.

Collection

Categories of Information Collected from You

Radial may collect, use, store and transfer the following categories of information about you:

  • Identity Data including first name, last name, username or similar identifier, and title.
  • Contact Data including email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from Radial.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, information collected through Internet-based and ecommerce activities; browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website; general location data, MAC address, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, device data such as mobile identifiers, carrier network information and the mobile website or mobile app used;
  • Profile Data including your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use the products and services and information about how you use the Sites i.e., browsing behavior such as the date and time you visit the Sites, the areas or pages of the Sites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Sites, the number of times you return to the Sites and other clickstream data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, criminal convictions and offences, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

Why We Collect Your Information
We (including all members of our bpost corporate family) may use the information collected at our Sites to contact you and provide you with the information your requested, and to help us design and deliver better services to our Clients. For example, we may use this data to monitor our Sites and to collect aggregate data for marketing purposes and for other future uses, or to determine the most appropriate information to send to those who request it. In addition, we may use this data to protect the security and integrity of the Sites and our business, such as by preventing fraud, hacking, and other criminal activity or to meet legal obligations.

You may choose voluntarily to give us your Identity Data or Contact Data, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, or other information about yourself. In addition, we may collect Technical Data as you navigate our sites. This information may include (but may not be limited to): general location data, Internet Protocol (IP) address, MAC address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, device data such as mobile identifiers, carrier network information, the mobile website or mobile app used, and cookie or pixel tag data. In addition, we may Usage Data. We may also use non-personal or aggregated information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Certain forms on our sites may also request Contact Data and Profile Data, such as username, email address, website, phone number, or company information. Completion of these forms is entirely voluntary but may be required in order to request certain services from Radial.

Radial may also use our Sites to periodically survey our Clients for purposes of improving the quality of our services and customer satisfaction. Client participation is completely voluntary, and any information we collect from you as part of our surveys will be treated with the same respect as any other information gathered in accordance with this Notice.

Sources of Information
As explained above, we may collect personal information from you through surveys or forms on our websites. Please note that we only obtain personal information that can be used to contact you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address, if it is supplied to us voluntarily.

Our Sites also collect information automatically through use of web beacons and other technologies when you access our websites, and we may store that information in “cookies”.

If you have chosen to receive marketing messages from us about our products and services, we may use information from our log files, cookies, or web beacons to help us make those communications more useful or interesting to you. We may periodically track the open-rates and click behavior of our emails and other messages and advertisements to help us identify which portions of our advertisements are most popular and effective with our customers.

How We Use Cookies and Other Technologies
Like many commercial websites, we analyze how visitors use our Sites through what is known as “cookie” technology or similar tracking tools. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. When you access our sites, we and our affiliates, business partners and vendors may place small data files called cookies on your computer or other device. We use these data files to help us identify you, customize our content and enhance your site experience. These third parties may also use a technology called “Tags” or “Web Beacons”. Similar in function to Cookies, Web Beacons allow us to understand the movements of visitors to our Sites. The tracking technologies on our Sites do not collect personal information that can be used to contact you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. We use this information to allow you to use the Sites without having to reenter your username or password, enhance or personalize your Site usage, analyze trends, to administer our Sites, to track users’ movements around the Sites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. However, please note that tracking technologies do collect identifiers that could be considered personal information under certain regulations. Radial uses both first-party and third-party cookies, as well as both temporary and persistent cookies. First-party cookies are installed and managed by Radial and third-party cookies are installed and managed by a third party mostly for analytics purposes. Temporary cookies last until you close your browser and permanent cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

You should note that although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings to cause your browser to refuse first party or third-party cookies or to indicate when a third-party cookie is being sent. However, disabling or limiting cookies may cause certain features of this site to not function properly. Check your browser’s “Help” files or other similar resources to learn more about handling cookies on your browser.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies, web beacons, or other technology tools with other information we have collected from you or information from other sources.

If you are based in the UK or the EU, please see our separate Cookie Policy for further details.

Do Not Track
California law requires us to state how we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT, we do not currently respond to DNT signals.

Use and Retention

Use 
We use the information we gather to help us improve our services to offer the best user experience possible, to communicate with and market our service to our Clients and prospective Clients, or for other internal purposes and to generally operate the Sites. We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests or those of a third-party. Purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • To deliver information specific to your interests or requests
  • To create a profile detailing your service preferences so that we can best serve you
  • To save you from having to re-enter your password each time you visit our site
  • To better analyze our site traffic patterns so that we can bolster our Web offering
  • To address problems with the Sites, our business or our services
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Sites and our business
  • To monitor the Sites for compliance with our Terms and Conditions and the law
  • To provide interest-based advertising to you based on the way you browse on the Sites and other platforms
  • To respond to your questions or to provide you with the information you have requested
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

Any non-personally identifiable material, information, suggestions, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, questions, comments, or other communication you transmit or post to our Sites in any manner will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary “User Communications.”

Retention
We retain your personal information only as long as it is reasonably necessary and relevant for our operations and the purposes for which we process the personal information.

In addition, we retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and take other actions permitted by law. We may also retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymized (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Choice

You have a choice about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, send you marketing information, and provide you with customized and relevant advertising.

Advertising
We may partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This third-party partner may collect information about your visits to the Sites and other websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications.

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices concerning interest-based ads, visit the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, Adchoices (for Canada) and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Initiative.

If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here or if located in the European Union, click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Marketing
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services or content.

Opting Out

You may opt-out of the marketing emails we send at any time by utilizing the unsubscribe information provided in such message or by contacting us at privacy@radial.com. If you choose to unsubscribe from emails, please click unsubscribe in the applicable email message. Rarely, we may need to contact you regarding non-promotional purposes. You cannot opt out of these operational emails.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service otherwise provided to you.

Disclosure

We and our affiliates may use the information collected at our Sites for the reasons stated above (please see our Use Section) and provide that information to our business partners and vendors to be used by them for such related purposes. We may also disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that user or Client content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws and regulations. As stated above, we never disclose your personal information collected through our Sites to unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • Members of the Radial corporate family to provide joint content and services, to share contact information and basic corporate information with sister companies for the purpose of marketing other products and services that may be relevant to your business.
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when we
    • Are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or similar legal procedure, and
    • Believe the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our Standard Terms.
  • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

As noted above, we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties. If you use a bulletin board, chat room, blog, or other public forum function on our Sites, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there becomes publicly available and may be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Security

We store and process your personal information on our computers in the US and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located. We protect your information using reasonable technical and administrative security measures in an effort to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. Still, no system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances. If you have questions about the security of your personal information, or if you have reason to believe that the personal information that we hold about you is no longer secure, please contact us immediately as described in this Privacy Notice.

Important Information

Children’s Privacy 
The Radial Sites are general audience websites and are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information via our Sites from users in this age group without verifiable parental consent. If you believe that a child has provided personal information to us, please contact us promptly as described below, and we will endeavor to investigate and delete such information from our systems.

Minors under 18 years of age may have the personal information that they provide us deleted by contacting us as provided below and requesting deletion.  Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personally identifiable information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

Third Parties
This Privacy Notice only applies to information received or collected by Radial Sites. Our Sites do not control the privacy practices of third parties. Consumers who click on a link or advertisement, visit a third-party site, or interact with third-party content are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties, where applicable. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any external site before disclosing any personal information. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. To make such a request, please write to us at the address listed below.  California law also permits California residents to request the deletion of their personal information in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using our email address at privacy@radial.com and provide your full name or email address as well as a description of your relationships with Radial so we know how to find your data and process your request (e.g., whether you are a job applicant, former employee, client representative, or a consumer of one of our clients).  If you do not provide a description of your relationship with Radial, we will be unable to process your request.  Please note that we are unable to process requests from consumers of our merchant clients and such requests must be directed to our applicable merchant client as the business which collected your information.

Radial does not and will not sell personal information of California residents collected through our Sites to unaffiliated third parties within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act.

EEA, UK and Canadian Residents

EEA and UK Residents

Under certain circumstances, where Radial is a data controller, you may have the following data protection rights with respect to information you provide to us on the Sites:

  • To access to your personal information.
  • To request correction of personal information that we hold about you.
  • To request erasure of your personal information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • To object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • To request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • To request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • To request to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using our email address at privacy@radial.com and provide your full name or email address as well as a description of your relationships with Radial so we know how to find your data and process your request (e.g., whether you are a job applicant, former employee, client representative, or a consumerof one of our clients).  If you do not provide a description of your relationship with Radial, we will be unable to process your request.  Please note that we are unable to process requests from consumers of our merchant clients and such requests must be directed to our applicable merchant client as the business which collected your information.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe and not exceeding 45 calendar days (if you are located in the EEA or you are subject to their data protection regulations).

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the applicable data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Canadian Residents

Canadian residents who have provided information directly to Radial on the Sites have the right to request access to, or that we correct, personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, and the data correction details, we will correct your personal information in our records, unless an exception applies.

You also have the right to limit or revoke your consent to use your personal information.  To submit a verifiable request, please email us at privacy@radial.com

Visitors from Outside the United States—Cross-Border Transfer

The Sites are hosted and operated primarily in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this Privacy Notice. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Sites and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Notice.

Where we need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA or UK to a country not otherwise deemed to have adequate data protection laws, we will comply with transfer restrictions such as executing appropriate transfer agreements and implementing required safeguards to protect your personal data.

For Consumers of Radial’s Clients

Radial provides a wide variety of services and solutions to its business clients (each, a “Client”) that facilitate services for their customers (“Consumers”). In these cases, Radial processes personal data collected from Consumers to perform services for our Clients.  Radial will obtain access to personal information about Consumers in the course of fulfilling orders, providing customer care, processing payments, and other related services. Such data may include Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, financial data, including credit card and bank account information, and other information, depending on the particular Client.  Radial’s use of this Consumer personal data is governed by Radial’s agreements with our Clients.

Radial acknowledges that individuals in certain jurisdictions have rights with respect to their personal information.  If you are a Consumer of one of our Clients who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete your personal data, please direct your request to Radial’s Client. If you are a Consumer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that uses our service, please contact the Client directly.

Questions or Complaints

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, or to request a copy of this Privacy Notice in another format, you can contact Radial by email to privacy@radial.com or by regular mail to the attention of:

Privacy Manager
Radial, Inc.
935 First Avenue
King of Prussia, PA 19406
United States